Instapix Logo
x
Login Required
x

You may have missed:

You have selected items but haven't added them to your cart. You may add them now or click continue and we will remove them for you.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Your privacy is important to Instapix (Pty) Ltd. This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that Instapix (Pty) Ltd collects, and the ways in which Instapix (Pty) Ltd uses that personal information.

By visiting Instapix.co.za  you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Cover of this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Policy covers treatment by Instapix (Pty) Ltd of personally-identifiable information that Instapix.co.za collects when you visit the site and that you provide when you purchase photos, videos and/or photo or video related products. This policy also covers treatment by Instapix (Pty) Ltd of any personally identifiable information that Instapix (Pty) Ltd partners share with Instapix (Pty) Ltd and which Instapix (Pty) Ltd shares with its business partners. This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that Instapix (Pty) Ltd does not own or control, or to people that Instapix (Pty) Ltd does not employ or manage.

Customer Privacy policy 
INSTAPIX (Pty) Ltd) shall take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of users. For the purpose of this clause, "personal information" shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be downloaded from: http://www.polity.org.za/attachment.php?aa_id=3569.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Instapix (Pty) Ltd may collect and use the following kinds of personal information:

  Information that you provide for the purpose of registering with the website about transactions carried out over this website that you provide for the purpose of subscribing to the website services.

  Information that you send to Instapix (Pty) Ltd.

Website Usage

Subject to the provisions of this Privacy Policy, Instapix (Pty) Ltd may use accumulated data for purposes including, but not limited to, marketing analysis, evaluation of services provided by Instapix (Pty) Ltd and business planning.

Cookies

Instapix (Pty) Ltd employs "session cookies" which are set to expire when the user closes the web browser. A "cookie" is a small text file that a web site, when visited by a user, sends to that user's browser which, in turn, may store some data on the user's hard drive or memory.

Instapix (Pty) Ltd uses cookies to identify your visit session for customizing your user experience and for tracking purposes. Any cookies sent by Instapix (Pty) Ltd will be marked so that they will be accessible only by Instapix (Pty) Ltd subject to this Privacy Policy. However, at the user’s option and at the user’s sole expense and responsibility, any user may block or delete Instapix (Pty) Ltd cookies from the user’s hard drive or memory. However, by disabling cookies, certain site features and functionality may no longer work properly, or at all.

Analyze Purposes

Instapix (Pty) Ltd may conduct surveys or other studies of its user base and use the results for marketing and planning purposes. Participation in such surveys is the user's personal choice. Instapix (Pty) Ltd reserves the right to disclose information provided by any user through such a survey, provided that no personal information identifying that user is disclosed. Circumstances under which Instapix (Pty) Ltd would publicly disclose aggregate information include, but are not limited to, sharing survey results with partners and/or the site users, providing data to advertisers on user preferences and/or demographics, business planning, and publicizing overall usage data in press communications.

USING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Instapix (Pty) Ltd may use your personal information to: administer this website, personalize the website for you, enable your access to and use of the website services publish information about you on the website send to you products that you purchase supply to you services that you purchase send to you statements and invoices collect payments from you creation of individual advertisement and offers.

MARKETING COMMUNICATION

Instapix (Pty) Ltd  may send you marketing communications:

Individual e-mails

Instapix (Pty) Ltd may utilize user-provided email addresses to contact users on an individual basis.

Data transfer

At no time, unless such disclosure is required by law, a governmental agency, or specifically authorized by the user, will Instapix (Pty) Ltd disclose individual user personal information to unrelated third parties that is not publicly available. Instapix (Pty) Ltd shares personal information of its users with companies, organizations or individuals outside of Instapix (Pty) Ltd if Instapix (Pty) Ltd may act on the assumption in good faith that access to this information or its use, preservation or disclosure is reasonably necessary to

  • Comply with applicable legal procedures, applicable laws or regulations or to comply with an enforceable official order.
  • Enforce existing terms and conditions, including investigation of possible disrespect.
  • Demonstrate, ward or otherwise counter safety defects, fraud or technical problems.
  • To keep the safety, rights or property of Instapix (Pty) Ltd, our users or the public from harm, as far as legally permitted or required.

OPT-IN e-mails

From time to time users may be given the opportunity to "opt-in" to receive site notifications, newsletters, or other information via email. Users may remove themselves from such services at their discretion. Any email sent to an "opt-in" list will include directions for how a user may remove himself or herself from the list, or a URL where the user may find such directions. Partner Information Instapix (Pty) Ltd may receive information from partners that you provided to them during your event registration as covered by your event registration agreement. Instapix (Pty) Ltd may also receive information from partners related to your participation in the event, such as your timing and finish information. Instapix (Pty) Ltd uses this information for marketing purposes as well as to customize certain products by including information specific to a particular participant. Instapix (Pty) Ltd will not provide any personally identifiable information received from its partners to any third party. Partner provided data may be aggregated demographically for use by Instapix (Pty) Ltd and may be shared with partners. Where Instapix (Pty) Ltd discloses your personal information to its agents or sub-contractors for these purposes, the agent or sub-contractor in question will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement.

Additionally

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere above, Instapix (Pty) Ltd may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

SECURITY

Instapix (Pty) Ltd will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Instapix (Pty) Ltd will store all the personal information you provide on its secure servers. Information relating to electronic transactions entered into via this website will be protected by encryption technology. Internal access to users' private and nonpublic personal information is restricted to site administrators and individuals on a need-to-know basis.

Card acquiring and security
Card transactions will be acquired for INSTAPIX (Pty) Ltd via PayGate (Pty) Ltd who are the approved payment gateway for all South African Acquiring Banks. PayGate uses the strictest form of encryption, namely Secure Socket Layer 3 (SSL3) and no Card details are stored on the website. Users may go to www.paygate.co.za to view their security certificate and security policy.

Customer details separate from card details
Customer details will be stored by INSTAPIX (Pty ) Ltd separately from card details which are entered by the client on PayGate’s secure site. For more detail on PayGate refer to www.paygate.co.za.

CROSS-BORDER DATA TRANSFERS

Information that Instapix (Pty) Ltd collects may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which Instapix (Pty) Ltd operates to enable the use of the information in accordance with this privacy policy. In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on the website will be published on the internet and may be available around the world. You agree to such cross-border transfers of personal information.

MODIFICATIONS OF STATEMENT

Instapix (Pty) Ltd may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes. From time to time, the privacy statement of Instapix (Pty) Ltd may be updated. Without your explicit agreement Instapix (Pty) Ltd will not restrict your rights under this Privacy Policy. Instapix (Pty) Ltd will publish all updates and changes on this page. If these updates and changes are significant, Instapix (Pty) Ltd will provide an even more obvious notification (including, for certain services, a notification by e-mail about updates and changes to this Privacy Statement). In addition, Instapix (Pty) Ltd will preserve older versions of this Privacy Statement to your insight into an archive.

OTHER WEBSITES

This website contains links to other websites.

Instapix (Pty) Ltd is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.

FACTORS BEYOND THE CONTROL OF INSTAPIX (Pty) Ltd

There may be factors beyond the control of Instapix (Pty) Ltd that may result in disclosure of data. As a consequence, Instapix (Pty) Ltd disclaims any warranties or representations relating to maintenance or nondisclosure of private information.

CONTACT INSTAPIX (Pty) Ltd

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or Instapix (Pty) Ltd treatment of your personal information, please write:

by email to support@instapix.co.za

by post to Instapix (Pty) Ltd P.O. Box 198  Link Hills  3652  South Africa